Award Classification and Justification
All the prizes winners on stage
Category PRIMARY OPERATION AND SOLID WOOD PROCESSING
1st Prize
Company: Paolino Bacci Srl
Product:Master MAX
Hall 2 Stand F01 Country Italy
Justification: The machine combines productivity and flexibility for the production of complex parts, included curved ones, featuring an original workpiece clamping system.
2nd Prize
Company: Working Process Srl
Product:Logos Life Evo XS 2353 Executive
Hall 4 Stand B61 Country Italy
Justification: Machine for the production of window elements, featuring a special workpiece handling system that enables virtually continuous production, even for batch 1.
3rd Prize
Company:SCM Group Spa
Product:Maestro smartech
Hall 2 Stand A11 Country Italy
Justification: Customer service system based on remote connectivity and direct interaction between end user and qualified engineers based in the headquarters, also using smart glasses.
Category PANEL PROCESSING
1st Prize
Company: VITAP Costruzioni Meccaniche Spa
Product: K2 2.0
Hall 3 Stand C01 Country Italy
Justification: This ultra-compact machine can execute operations on six faces of a panel, including shaped milling thanks to an innovative floating pressure bar.
2nd Prize
Company: HECHT Electronic AG
Product: 4i Inline Scanner
Hall 4 Stand C13 Country Germany
Justification: High-tech solution for quality control based on a vision system that can detect different panel features.
3rd Prize
Company:Biesse Spa
Product:SOPHIA
Hall 1 Stand A10 Country Italy
Justification: Innovative digital platform to monitor entire manufacturing sites, designed to optimize performance and ordinary maintenance and, through predictive algorithms, extraordinary maintenance.
Category COATING/FINISHING
1st Prize
Company: New Finishing Srl
Product:GHOST-C
Hall 1 Stand R02 Country Italy
Justification: High-flexibility system that can coat frames, doors and windows in continuous mode through a self-teaching process.
2nd Prize
Company: ICA Spa
Product: X-MATT
Hall 3 Stand A21 Country Italy
Justification: The formulation allows to achieve surfaces with different opacity grades and 3D textures, using the same product, thanks to different crosslinking methods.
3rd Prize
Company: SCM Group Spa
Product: Gouge aggregate
Hall 2 Stand D11 Country Italy
Justification: A large variety of relief decorations can be created through the proper handling of two milling aggregates integrated in a sanding machine.
Post-finishing comment
The jury has appreciated an interesting finishing and decoration technology for interior furniture, based on digital printing systems with 3D effects.
However, this technology was nominated by two different companies and the jury, being uncertain about the ownership, reluctantly decided not to consider it for the award.
Category TOOLS
1st Prize
Company: SCM Group Spa
Product: Combined end cutting and rounding unit for edgebanding machines
Hall 2 Stand A11 Country Italy
Justification: This edgebanding machine aggregate combines end cutting and rounding operations, executed with one tool, allowing to design machines with small footprint.
2nd Prize
Company: Biesse Spa
Product: Aggregate RC60B
Hall 1 Stand A10 Country Italy
Justification: Egdebanding aggregate for machining centers, featuring high flexibility thanks to the use of an innovative magnetic coupling.
3rd Prize
Company:OERTLI Werkzeuge AG
Product:Centrifugal Applied Technology (CAT)
Hall 2 Stand P20 Country Switzerland
Justification: Mechanical clamping system for cutting edges on tool body, ensuring safety and accuracy at tangential speed up to 120 m s-1.
Special mention by the jury
Company: HOMAG GmbH
Product: Autonomous cell (withtransbot)
The jury has given a special mention to “Autonomous cell” by Homag, though not nominated, for its innovative approach to the unattended management of manufacturing sites.